Rivercroft Counselling

Rivercroft Counselling Privacy Policy


This is the privacy policy for Marie Bazalgette of Rivercroft Counselling who is registered with the Information Commissioner's office and is the assigned Data Controller. The purpose of this policy is to inform you how I collect and use your personal information both via this site and during the provision of counselling / psychotherapy services. This policy covers my justification for processing any sensitive data that you provide to me.

Why do I collect and use your information?

To respond to your enquiries about treatment

To contact you about your sessions, invoices and appointments

To provide you with the best possible treatment and service

To keep important notes relevant to your counselling /psychotherapy

What information do I collect?

I collect your contact details, home address, GP details (as required by my professional bodies) and information relating to your counselling / psychotherapy including for example, sensitive information such as health information, which you choose to share with me; I collect this information directly from you. For example when you fill in any contact form or share information with me on a voluntary basis.

Legal basis for using your information

I use your personal information, including your sensitive personal information with your consent to support your counselling / psychotherapy. I may use your sensitive personal information, where this is necessary for the purposes of protecting you from risk of serious harm to either yourself or others, where there is a substantial public interest in doing so.

How do I comply with the law in order to protect your sensitive personal information (as required by Part 4 Schedule 1 of the Data Protection Act 2018)

I collect, use and disclose your information in a transparent way as explained in this Privacy policy. I keep accurate and up to date records, record only the minimum data I need for the purposes described above, I de-personalise any data that I record wherever possible. I retain your data for the minimum time necessary and do not transfer your data outside the UK. I use password protection and other security methods to safeguard your data and I delete your data securely when no longer needed. Your rights in relation to your data are explained below.

Who do I share your information with?

Your therapy is confidential, and your information will not be shared with third parties except in exceptional circumstances and any legal requirements set out above.

Security and retention

Protecting your data is of great importance to me, and I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard your information. I hold your information while I am working with you and providing you with counselling /psychotherapy. Following completion of your therapy basic records are retained for a period of five years in keeping with professional requirements. Sessional notes are shredded three months following your final session and any emails are deleted.

Your rights

You have a number of rights with regards to your information. In some circumstances, and where it will not result in harm to you, you can:


Access and obtain a copy of your information

Require me to amend incorrect or incomplete information

Require me to stop collecting or delete your information

Object to the way I am processing your information


If you would like to exercise any of these rights, put through a request for a copy of your data or make a complaint, please contact me via marie@rivercroftcounselling.com If however you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint then you can report your complaint to the Information Commissioners office who are the Data Privacy Regulator for the UK http://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/. Telephone 03031231113.


This privacy policy will be updated from time to time therefore it is important to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Last Updated 24th August 2019